November Race Results

All 2018 ResultsCurrent Grand Prix Results  Send in your results to raceresults@gfrcrun.org

DATERACE NAMENAMEPLACETIMEPACENOTES
11/3/2018Run for All Ages 5K, Wakefield, MATom Abbott70/12529:23:009:22
11/3/2018Run for All Ages 5K, Wakefield, MAMary Tyler115/12545:08:0014:30
11/4/2018
USTAF New England Cross Country Championships, Franklin Park, Boston 8K
Stephen Galloway
101/116
40:43:00
8:11
8k cross country course
11/4/2018
7th Annual 5 Miles Home, Raynham, MA
Tom Abbott
137/202
48:37:00
9:43
4th M70+

Busa Bushwhack 10 Mile Results

Busa Bushwhack 10 Mile Results
October 28, 2018
115 Runners

RACE PICTURES taken by Bill Robertson

RACE PICTURES taken by Ted Tyler (mostly 5.3 mile runners)

RACE PICTURES taken by Ted Tyler (mostly 10 mile runners)

Place First Last Age Gender City Finish Time Pace Club
1 Peter Teixeira 23 M Boston 1:03:30 6:21 NU Club Running
2 Andreas Heilmann 34 M Brookline 1:04:35 6:28
3 Steve Brightman 49 M Providence 1:06:16 6:38
4 Eric Wheeler 34 M Marlborough 1:07:47 6:47
5 Patrick Daly 28 M Ashland 1:07:58 6:48 Team Daly
6 Matthew Perkins 32 M Cambridge 1:08:37 6:52 Cambridge Running Club
7 Jt Hinchen 22 M Boston 1:09:02 6:54 NU Club Running
8 David Muir 21 M Boston 1:09:02 6:54 NU Club Running
9 Andrew Messinger 33 M Jamaica Plain 1:09:41 6:58 Forest Hills Runners
10 Kim Webster 42 F Framingham 1:11:34 7:09
11 Kris Depew 49 M Acton 1:11:49 7:11
12 Kyle Gelormini 45 M Medfield 1:13:50 7:23
13 Michael Ambrozia 19 M Boston 1:15:12 7:31 NU Club Running
14 Marcin Kierzenka 19 M Boston 1:15:17 7:32 NU Club Running
15 Miroslav Tashev 56 M Wilmington 1:15:37 7:34
16 Erich Oneil 27 M North Andover 1:15:44 7:34
17 Brendan Hehir 20 M Boston 1:15:57 7:36 NU Club Running
18 Matthew Marden 40 M Framingham 1:16:53 7:41
19 Amy Rusiecki 39 F South Deerfield 1:17:05 7:43 WMDP
20 Erik Richards 36 M Holliston 1:18:08 7:49 TVFR
21 Alex Semenov 30 M Cambridge 1:18:32 7:51 Tri-antelopes
22 Andy Illidge 51 M Winchester 1:18:53 7:53
23 Sean Donahue 30 M Medford 1:19:58 8:00
24 Jordan Lian 19 M Boston 1:19:59 8:00 NU Club Running
25 Tom Ashton 20 M Amherst 1:20:15 8:01 Hampshire College
26 Kevin Craig 21 M Virginia Beach 1:20:17 8:02
27 Clara Wagner 22 F Amherst 1:20:36 8:04 Hampshire College
28 Benjamin Eckstein 39 M Natick 1:20:48 8:05 Natick Runners
29 Sarah-Jo Sinnott 32 F Boston 1:21:00 8:06 Forest Hills Runners
30 Art Beauregard 40 M Framingham 1:21:09 8:07
31 Lisa Rising 27 F Cambridge 1:21:51 8:11 CRC
32 Kieran Norton 36 M Clinton 1:21:54 8:11
33 Brian Arsenault 52 M Hudson 1:21:57 8:12
34 Alistair Wilson 25 M Cambridge 1:22:16 8:14
35 Stephen Sullivan 53 M UXBRIDGE 1:22:25 8:15 TVFR
36 Sal Genovese 53 M Marblehead 1:22:45 8:17
37 Dylan Omahony 39 M Acton 1:23:14 8:19
38 Ryan Taintor 32 M Hopedale 1:23:53 8:23 TVFR
39 Jo Davies 31 F Cambridge 1:23:54 8:23 Thames Hare & Hounds
40 Jenny Shen 24 F Cambridge 1:24:06 8:25
41 Sergei Bobronnikov 51 M Wayland 1:24:35 8:28 Natick Runners
42 Annalee Harrison 34 F Cambridge 1:24:42 8:28
43 Jeff Phillips 55 M Georgetown 1:25:00 8:30
44 Fernando Salcido 46 M Somerville 1:25:05 8:30 DSR
45 Jason Makofsky 46 M NATICK 1:26:38 8:40 Natick Runners
46 James Dunmore-Smith 53 M Newton 1:27:07 8:43
47 Caroline Evans 19 F Boston 1:27:22 8:44 NU Club Running
48 Jon Martin 50 M Southboro 1:27:38 8:46
49 Lori Muhr 52 F N. Grafton 1:27:44 8:46 TVFR
50 Maggie Waldner 26 F Brooklyn 1:27:46 8:47
51 Willy Unterkoefler 20 M Boston 1:28:25 8:50 NU Club Running
52 Ted Cowles 60 M West Granby 1:29:01 8:54
53 Paudie O’Connor 46 M Sudbury 1:30:10 9:01
54 Kelsey Gatchel 19 F Boston 1:31:03 9:06 NU Club Running
55 Aaron Lessing 55 M Framingham 1:31:50 9:11
56 Chris Thornton 26 M Hanover 1:32:10 9:13 Fruit Baskets
57 Peter Schworm 48 M Melrose 1:32:29 9:15
58 Travis Wheeler 38 M Clinton 1:33:13 9:19
59 Katie Weaver 26 F Arlington 1:33:44 9:22 DSR
60 Tracey Turner 38 F Hartford 1:34:18 9:26
61 Steve Wiltshire 49 M franklin 1:34:22 9:26 WAMPs
62 Anastasia Eleftheriadis 40 F Lynn 1:34:54 9:29 PilatesYogaRun & More
63 Jay Sampieri 42 M Melrose 1:35:10 9:31
64 Amy Rinaldo 32 F Medford 1:35:26 9:33
65 Doug Usher 63 M Upton 1:36:07 9:37
66 Zoe Reinus 24 F Mount Kisco 1:36:59 9:42 Cambridge Running Club
67 Jonathan Kalus 28 M Ashland 1:37:06 9:43 GFRC
68 Andres Wilson 35 M Boston 1:37:55 9:47
69 Maria Chevalier 43 F Cumberland 1:38:01 9:48 Wampanoag
70 Amanda Ashley 27 F Bellingham 1:38:15 9:49 TVFR
71 Christopher Bogardus 31 M Framingham 1:38:28 9:51
72 Rob Daly 61 M Ashland 1:38:43 9:52 Team Daly
73 Maria Ordovas-Montanes 26 F Framingham 1:39:06 9:55
74 Kathleen O’Connor 50 F holden 1:41:07 10:07
75 Daniel Tavares 47 M Natick 1:41:09 10:07 GFRC
76 Fotios Karachatzis 45 M Lynn 1:42:08 10:13 PilatesYogaRun & More
77 Stephen Galloway 55 M Framingham 1:42:44 10:16 GFRC
78 Katya Divari 56 F ASHLAND 1:42:50 10:17 GFRC
79 Kendra Mcdowell 46 F Stow 1:42:51 10:17
80 Rebecca Maki 41 F Mendon 1:43:21 10:20 TVFR
81 Gerry Archambault 52 M Somers 1:44:17 10:26
82 Liz Berman 44 F Natick 1:44:42 10:28 Natick Runners
83 Tracy Schultz 36 F Waltham 1:44:48 10:29 Heartbreakers
84 Robyn Bratica 34 F Milford 1:45:34 10:33
85 Chris Powers 46 M Holden 1:46:16 10:38
86 Trista Brown 44 F Upton 1:46:21 10:38
87 Cheryl Asselin 52 F Hopkinton 1:48:58 10:54 TVFR
88 Fredric Longabard 48 M Attleboro 1:49:07 10:55 Wamps
89 James Wilcox 50 M Framingham 1:49:37 10:58 GFRC
90 Jeanne Willis 46 F North Attleboro 1:50:00 11:00
91 Kelley Zepf 43 F Medford 1:50:03 11:00 Mystic & MRC
92 Dawn Favalora 40 F Framingham 1:50:14 11:01
93 Nate Feder 31 M Brooklyn 1:50:59 11:06
94 Su Mittra 41 M Medford 1:51:54 11:11 DSR
95 Sam Voolich 45 M Boston 1:52:53 11:17
96 Keith Tully 47 M wayland 1:53:42 11:22 GFRC
97 Dawn Sullivan 53 F Cranston 1:53:58 11:24 TVFR
98 David Levinson 48 M natick 1:54:22 11:26 Natick Runners
99 Inigo Javaloyes 51 M Newton 1:54:29 11:27
100 Catherine Eckroth 44 F Westborough 1:54:35 11:27 Highland city striders
101 Chris Feder 48 F Westborough 1:54:35 11:28 HCS
102 Craig Mayfield 61 M MArlborough 1:54:41 11:28
103 Julia Paxson 47 F Grafton 1:57:21 11:44
104 Judy Tasker 46 F Melrose 2:01:30 12:09
105 David Achenbach 61 M Natick 2:02:28 12:15 GFRC
106 Jimmy Girotti 44 M Holliston 2:03:51 12:23
107 Chris Harrison 65 M Boston 2:05:10 12:31 L Street
108 Kathy Furlani 70 F Bolton 2:05:11 12:31
109 Brian Carey 47 M Quincy 2:09:07 12:55
110 Luis Ortiz 45 M Quincy 2:09:07 12:55
111 Doug Caverly 59 M Bellingham 2:09:07 12:55
112 Linda Usher 69 F Upton 2:09:10 12:55
113 Mary Lou White 63 F Bolton 2:10:12 13:01
114 Christine Therrien 43 F Natick 2:10:29 13:03
115 John Goldrosen 68 M Whitman 2:22:53 14:17 Colonial RR

Busa Bushwhack 5.3 Mile Results

Busa Bushwhack 2018 Results
October 28, 2018
5.3 Mile Results, 93 Runners

RACE PICTURES taken by Bill Robertson

RACE PICTURES taken by Ted Tyler (mostly 5.3 mile runners)

RACE PICTURES taken by Ted Tyler (mostly 10 mile runners)

Place First Last Age Gender City Finish Time Pace Club
1 Matthew Baron 26 M Cambridge 0:31:56 6:02 Cambridge Running Club
2 Joseph Bernstein 22 M Amherst 0:36:19 6:51 Hampshire College
3 Eric Nazar 37 M Amherst 0:36:28 6:53 Hampshire College
4 Lara Matthias 21 F Amherst 0:38:03 7:11 Hampshire College
5 Kyle Nameth 21 M Boston 0:38:03 7:11 NU Club Running
6 Sam Arnold 18 M Amherst 0:38:23 7:14 Hampshire College
7 Alex Grabau 41 M Framingham 0:38:26 7:15 BTH Racing
8 Domenic Privitera 19 M Boston 0:38:36 7:17 NU Club Running
9 Oliver Galloway 18 M Boston 0:38:38 7:17 NU Club Running
10 Jonathan Rice 39 M Framingham 0:39:30 7:27
11 Karl Klemm 39 M Marlborough 0:41:24 7:49
12 Chrystal Thibedau 40 F West Warwick 0:41:42 7:52
13 Carolyn Heidenthal 39 F Grafton 0:41:59 7:55
14 Josh Miller 22 M Amherst 0:42:09 7:57 Hampshire College
15 Erin Dillmann 21 F Boston 0:42:57 8:06 NU Club Running
16 Paul Fillion 53 M Marlboro 0:43:17 8:10 Highland City Striders
17 Courtney Koschei 33 F Melrose 0:43:39 8:14 Melrose Running Club
18 Isabel Present 18 F Boston 0:44:19 8:22 NU Club Running
19 Ken Blake 44 M Boston 0:44:29 8:24
20 Abby Mccabe 36 F Framingham 0:44:41 8:26 GFRC
21 Gary Sclar 54 M Harvard 0:45:13 8:32
22 Leslie Nazar 29 F Amherst 0:45:46 8:38 Hampshire College
23 Corin Brown 47 M Newton 0:45:59 8:41
24 Robert Busby 39 M Melrose 0:46:02 8:41 Melrose Running Club
25 Zachary Parker 36 M Framingham 0:46:08 8:42
26 Chris Lavergne 51 M Milford 0:46:14 8:43
27 Tim Conlin 53 M Framingham 0:46:24 8:45 GRFC
28 John Privitera 19 M Boston 0:47:12 8:54 NU Club Running
29 David Vandorpe 63 M Weston 0:47:22 8:56
30 Sophia Mueller 20 F Amherst 0:47:41 9:00 Hampshire College
31 Angie Estrada 50 F Plainville 0:47:43 9:00
32 Gwyn Burns 21 F Amherst 0:47:44 9:00 Hampshire College
33 Daniel Cotter 59 M Newton 0:47:59 9:03
34 Eric Jarvi 46 M Framingham 0:48:10 9:05
35 Jerome Rubin 55 M Framingham 0:48:44 9:12 GFRC
36 Dorota Bulik 52 M Melrose 0:48:45 9:12
37 Rich Boucher 47 M Plainville 0:49:47 9:24 Wampanoag Road Runners
38 Maddi Doherty 20 F Boston 0:50:01 9:26 NU Club Running
39 Rebecca Elliott 20 F Boston 0:50:01 9:26 NU Club Running
40 Hristina Tasheva 22 F Wilmington 0:50:15 9:29
41 P.C. Zucchi 50 F Roslindale 0:50:39 9:33 Skyline Running Club
42 Meghan Grabau 40 F Framingham 0:50:41 9:34 BTH Racing
43 Helene Juillard 37 F BOSTON 0:50:41 9:34
44 Gabby Rao 21 F Boston 0:51:16 9:40 NU Club Running
45 Natalie Rezek 22 F Amherst 0:51:19 9:41 Hampshire College
46 Alison Livingston 39 F Framingham 0:51:40 9:45
47 Ava Asai-Sarris 21 F Boston 0:52:17 9:52 NU Club Running
48 Jeanne Bizzoco 44 F Framingham 0:52:26 9:54 GFRC
49 Derek Perkins 62 M Framingham 0:52:39 9:56 GFRC
50 Jessica Howland 40 F Worcester 0:53:13 10:02 3cross Adventure Team
51 Emily Sterber 25 F Arlington 0:53:28 10:05
52 Bruce Chaput 69 M Framingham 0:53:43 10:08 GFRC
53 Benjamin Cogan 49 M Westwood 0:53:43 10:08 Wampanoag
54 Harry Veal 54 M Framingham 0:54:29 10:17 GFRC
55 Shawn Bryan 53 M Wellesley 0:54:40 10:19 Tarc
56 Jasmine Laffin 38 F Framingham 0:54:51 10:21 GFRC
57 Sarah Linszner 31 F Boston 0:55:08 10:24
58 Scott Christensen 43 M Framingham 0:55:12 10:25
59 Gail Severt 55 F Wakefield 0:55:23 10:27 Melrose Running Club
60 Wesley Denering 57 M Ashland 0:55:35 10:29
61 Susin Carlson 51 F Framingham 0:55:47 10:31 GFRC
62 Mark Charest 42 M Natick 0:56:19 10:38
63 Aims Coney 63 M Stow 0:56:33 10:40 Swashbucklers
64 Sarah Phillips 33 F White Plains 0:56:35 10:41
65 Andrea Croak 38 F Maynard 0:56:35 10:41 Team With A Vision
66 Marcie Saganov 61 F roslindale 0:57:18 10:49
67 Derek Beyer 27 M Natick 0:57:39 10:53
68 Valerie Hall 25 F Natick 0:57:43 10:53
69 Liam Pataky 15 M Leicester 0:57:43 10:53
70 Susan Pataky 50 F Leicester 0:57:44 10:54
71 Laura Cornelissen 34 F Jamaica Plain 0:58:34 11:03 Forest Hills Runners
72 Christine Eisenhower 32 F Providence 0:59:04 11:09
73 Dawna Phillips 49 F framingham 1:00:05 11:20
74 Philip Gordon 30 M Framingham 1:00:12 11:21 GFRC
75 Amy Larson 32 F Framingham 1:00:12 11:22 GFRC
76 Deb Tully 45 F Wayland 1:02:34 11:48 GFRC
77 Jennifer Dowling 55 F Wayland 1:02:34 11:48 GFRC
78 Dan Salerno 40 M Dedham 1:03:23 11:58
79 Tricia Sarvia 35 F Framingham 1:04:07 12:06
80 Michael Carlson 54 M Framingham 1:04:14 12:07 GFRC
81 Arnie Pollinger 59 M Holliston 1:04:21 12:09 GFRC
82 Gordon Kirkconnell 52 M cranston 1:07:23 12:43
83 Erin Bienstock 40 F Natick 1:07:39 12:46
84 Betsy Todd 32 F CONCORD 1:09:01 13:01
85 Daniel Butay 32 M Framingham 1:09:40 13:09
86 Amy Pearl 63 F Framingham 1:10:43 13:20 GFRC
87 Jason Miller 37 M Framingham 1:10:49 13:22 GFRC
88 Jason Rich 43 M Framingham 1:13:07 13:48
89 Mary Mcdowell 50 F Stow 1:13:36 13:53
90 Michael Schiavo 40 M Everett 1:24:04 15:52
91 Terry Myers Coney 64 F stow 1:34:39 17:52
92 Robert Devlin 64 M Attleboro 1:41:21 19:07
93 Edward Ginsberg 80 M Boston 1:50:47 20:54 GFRC

Groton Town Forest Trail Race 2018

October 14, 2018

The Groton Town Forest Trail race run through the scenic Groton Town Forest (surprise!). It has a fast start with a low frills “start when the counter hits zero” timing system and bib-tag and poster board finishing results. There are two distances: 3.4 mile and 9.5 mile and both counted for the Grand Prix results. The trails are a mix of two person wide and single track through rolling hills and a few steep inclines and declines. This year was a beautiful 54 degree day, perfect for running, that contributed to many fast times out on the course. There were 73 runners in the 9.5 mile and 68 in the 3.4 mile race. Grand Prix points determined by age-grading-derived WAVA% value, which equates various distances efforts. PLEASE CHECK YOUR GP POINTS for accuracy.

Name Distance Time Age Age-Gd Time WAVA Points Notes
Abby McCabe 3.4M 26:47 36.72 26:28 61.29 25 1st Place Female!
John Joyce 9.5M 1:21:57 63.48 1:04:44 64.47 25 2nd Plc 60-69, 5:03 FTLY
Steve Galloway 9.5M 1:31:06 55.68 1:17:24 53.92 23 2:31 FTLY
Katya Divari 9.5M 1:35:01 56.81 1:16:45 61.01 24 1st Plc 50-59, 1:41 FTLY
Jeff Hattem 9.5M 1:40:24 67.51 1:16:13 54.75 24 10:24 FTLY
Eric Jacobsen 9.5M 1:41:23 46.94 1:32:55 44.91 22 1:37 FTLY

WAVA% found in “WMA age-grading calculator” link at bottom of Grand Prix page on website.

TARC Fall Classic 2018

September 29, 2018

The TARC Fall Classic offers a variety of race distances from 10k to 50 miles in the Great Brook Farm State Park in Carlisle, MA. There is a good mix of open trails and single track that winds around the state park and through stunning scenery. The GFRC accepted the 10k and Half Marathon distances for Prix points. The race itself is low key, and low frills: No swag, no awards, and no whining! Gun start, chip timed. 117 runners in the half marathon, 50 in the 10k. 54 degrees and clear skies — an awesome day to run. Grand Prix points determined by age-grading-derived WAVA% value, which equates various distances efforts. PLEASE CHECK YOUR GP POINTS for accuracy.

Name Distance Time Age Age-Gd Time WAVA Points
Eric Jacobsen 10k 1:01:13 46.90 54:53 47.97 22
John Joyce 13.1M 2:03:16 63.40 1:37:37 59.82 25
Steve Galloway 13.1M 2:16:33 55.64 1:56:23 50.16 24
Jeff Hattem 13.1M 2:39:36 67.46 2:01:13 48.16 23
Debra Galloway 13.1M 2:59:26 58.66 2:21:28 46.09 25

WAVA% found in “WMA age-grading calculator” link at bottom of Grand Prix page on website.

Any Half in October

This section has had evolving results and points during October, as members have reported their half marathons to our webpage’s General October half marathon results (they’ve had to do this to get points on this page). Although, normally, within GP-selected races we do look for, list, and point-award every member, for the halfs in October we have NOT chased down members’ half marathon times all over the state, New England and the Continental U.S.). Grand Prix points are awarded on THIS page, and have been changing week to week as new results have come in. These results we deem to be final as of November 9, except for any Ashland half (cancelled) pre-regitrants who would be eligible for their 15 GP points. …………………………………………….AGE…Age-grd’d Time…GP pts
……..BAA Half Marathon 10/7
LISA BURGESS…….2:03:03…..9:23….49.50……..1:49:40……25pts
SUSIN CARLSON…..2:15:02…10:20….51.85……..1:58:42……24pts
VERNON TURNER…2:24:02…10:59….60.26….1:57:34…23pts
MIKE BOWER……….2:24:34…11:01….60.13….1:58:09…22pts
TONY SICILIANO……2:33:42…11:43….63.13….2:02:02…(see newer pts below)
……..Chicago Marathon (half) 10/7
SCOTT PETTINGELL.2:16:12…10:23….37.16….2:14:49…20pts
……..Franconia Notch Half 10/20
ANITA YIP…………….2:28:24…11:19…33.28……..2:27:47……22pts
……..Atlantic City Marathon…10/21.(half of a 4:06 marathon)
STEVE GALLOWAY…1:51:13…8:29…55.70…1:34:44…25pts
……..Baystate Half 10/21
CHAD MACDONALD..2:02:22…9:21…38.50…2:00:03…21pts
TONY SICILIANO…….2:21:46..10:50…63.17…1:52:31…24pts
……..Newburyport Half 10/21
HOPE SINGAS……….2:06:47…0:00…~25.00……..2:06:47……23pts
……..Ashland Half – cancelled
Sue Richardson…pre-registered, so is still awarded 15 GP points.

Jack’s Abby 5K, October 13, 2018, Framingham, MA

At 10:13 a.m. “10 sharp” (ha-ha), course – with 17 turns – was quite similar to the Purple Passion 5K just across Bishop St. 3 weeks ago (one medium upgrade) – and same, very slightly-short length (IF you ran the tangents on each curve and corner). If your 3rd mile was slower than the first two, it was maybe because it INCLUDED that longish, DOGLEG HILL. Good racing conditions: 50’s, only light drizzle.
.Plc……………………………..Time….Pace…Age…..ag-tm…GP Pts
.23…BOB MAYER……………21:16…6:52…62.62…16:57…25pts…3rd M60-69..76.6% WAVA!
.37…JIM WILCOX……………21:52…7:03…50.78…19:05…23pts.FTPP by :48
.45…MARK GOLDSCHMIDT..22:37…7:17…48.71…20:06…21pts
.58…LEV VOLFSON…………24:09…7:47…67.22…18:28…24pts…70.32% WAVA
.59…AMY BIZOCCO…………24:19…7:50…41.84…….23:24…22pts..FTPP by :15
.72…JEANNE BIZOCCO……24:59…8:03…44.22……..23:38…21pts..FTPP by :60
.81…SUSIN CARLSON……..25:28…8:12…51.87……..22:18…24pts..PR!…2nd F50-59(of 39)..FTPP by :33
.96…PAM HELINEK…………26:01…8:23…56.91……..21:30…25pts
.97…JASMINE LAFFIN…….26:01…8:23…38.38……..25:32…20pts..PR!!
104…VERNON TURNER…..26:19…8:29…60.28…21:21…20pts
134…ESTHER POWELL……27:37…8:54…34.47……..27:28…19pts…1st race since giving birth 8/6
155…TOM ABBOTT…………28:33…9:12…75.33…19:40…22pts…2nd M70+..FTPP by :45
159…MIKE BOWER…………28:42…9:15…60.15…23:18…18pts..FTPP by 1:55
173…KATE SALLEY…………29:16…9:26…40.77……..28:22…17pts
177…AMY PEARL……………29:33…9:31…63.75……..22:28…23pts…1st F60-69 (of 13!)..FTPP by :46
179…MIKE CARLSON………29:45…9:35…54.56…29:42…17pts
227…LESLIE HARVEY………32:15..10:23…52.55……..28:01…18pts..FTPP by 1:11!
236…JOE KOZIOL……………32:43..10:37…75.51…22:28…19pts…3rd M70+
249…NICOLE ROTATORI……33:36..10:49…47.16……..30:57…16pts..FTPP by 6:05!
250…SALMA PETTINGELL…33:47..10:53…33.46……..33:41…15pts
285…JUDY LEVINE…………..36:40..11:48…50.85……..32:28…15pts..FTPP by 1:18
297…BROOKE HARVEY…….38:06..12:16…16.96……..37:28…15pts
302…JASON RICH……………38:58..12:33…43.06…36:06…16pts
316…JENNIFER RICH……….41:36..13:24…41.76……..39:54…15pts
341…KATHY COVARRUBIAS.49:14..15:51…51.97……..43:04…15pts
356…WENDY CHAN………….51:15..16:30…52.10……..44:45…15pts

385 Tot.
“FTPP” (Faster Than Purple Passion time, that race being very similar in distance and terrain) coming here in a few minutes

October Race Results

All 2018 ResultsCurrent Grand Prix Results  Send in your results to raceresults@gfrcrun.org

DATE RACE NAME NAME PLACE TIME PACE NOTES
10/7/2018 18th Annual B.A.A Half Marathon, Emerald Necklace Boston Lisa Burgess 2436/6471 2:03:03 55/246 F45-49
10/7/2018 18th Annual B.A.A Half Marathon, Emerald Necklace Boston Susin Carlson 3759/6471 2:15:52 82/201 F50-54
10/7/2018 18th Annual B.A.A Half Marathon, Emerald Necklace Boston Vernon Turner 4515/6471 2:24:02 61/88 M60-64
10/7/2018 18th Annual B.A.A Half Marathon, Emerald Necklace Boston Mike Bower 4549/6471 2:24:34 64/88 M60-64
10/7/2018 18th Annual B.A.A Half Marathon, Emerald Necklace Boston Tony Siciliano 5082/6471 2:31:41 70/88 M60-64
10/7/2018 Chicago Marathon Scott Pettingell 5249/6554 3:33:42
10/13/2018 Hartford Marathon, CT Mary Bahl 1035/1610 4:32:43 10:25/mi. 59/107 F40-44
10/20/2018 Franconia Half Marathon Anita Yip 2:28:24 11:19/mi.
10/20/2018 Boston Firefighters 10K Tom Abbott 451/878 58:34:00 9:25/mi. 4th M70-79
10/21/2018 Amerihealth Marathon, Atlantic City, NJ Stephen Galloway 210/807 4:06:53 9:25/mi. 32/101 M50-59
10/21/2018 30th Ashworth Awards Baystate Half Marathon, Lowell, MA Chad MacDonald 535/1131 2:02:22 9:21/mi.
10/21/2018 Newburyport Half Marathon Hope Singas 1038/1766 2:06:47 182/342 F19-29
10/21/2018 20th Ashworth Baystate Half Marathon, Lowell, MA Tony Siciliano 843/1131 2:21:46 10:50/mi.

9th Annual Larry Olsen Memorial 10K

September 29, 2018, Hopedale, MA; 3.8 miles of paved roads, but ~2.4 miles of a medium-tech trail, one huge and long uphill, a steep 1/4-mi downhill; 65-ish degrees, sunny, dry
.Plc………………………………Time….Pace…Age…..ag-tm…GP Pts
.22…BOB CARGILL………….50:20…..8:06…60.25…40.24…25pts…FT’16 by :47!
.68…KATIE SCAFIDI……..1:31:04..14:39…28.28..1:31:04…….25pts

The above results aren’t a missprint and weren’t truncated – Bob and Katie were the sole GFRC runners here.
“FT’16” = Faster Than 2016 here at this race

Flutie 5K

Sept 30, 11:20 a.m., Natick; from Leanard Morse Hosp.; very hilly but a lot of shade, overall uphill; sunny and dry in the mid 60’s. Awards 3 deep, trophies to 1st in age grp; postrace B & J’s ice cream, sandwiches, bars, sports juices, etc.; COUNTS IN GRAND PRIX SERIES AS AN OCTOBER RACE
.Plc…………………………………Time….Pace..Age…..ag-tm…GP Pts
.31…JOHN JOYCE……………..22:21…7:11…63.62…17:40…25pts…1st M60-69 (of 21)..FT’16 by 1:54..John ran a half-marathon trail race the day before!!
.98…CHAD McDONALD……….25:48…8:18…38.43…24:42…19pts..FT’16 by 1:47
101…PETER GOULD…………..25:51…8:19…57.31…21:29…23pts
127…SUSIN CARLSON………..26:50…8:38…51.81…23:31…….25pts…1st F50-59 (of 65)FTLY by 1:45
156…ALAN SEYMOUR…………27:24…8:49…54.55…23:17…22pts
172…KIORA GOLDSCHMIDT…27:53…8:58…10.69…24:09…….24pts
173…MARK GOLDSCHMIDT…27:53…8:58…48.65…24:48…18pts
226…ARNIE POLLINGER…….29:30…9:29…59.46…24:06…21pts..FTLY by :24
238…TOM ABBOTT……………29:48…9:35…75.27…20:33…24pts…2nd M70-79 (of 8)
264…MIKE BOWER……………30:38…9:51…60.08…24:23…20pts..4th M60-69..FT’15 by :26
299…AMY PEARL……………..31:57..10:15…63.68…24:18……..23pts…3rd F60-69..(of 37)
377…BARBARA SEYMOUR….31:57..11:00…53.78…29:19……..22pts
416…JUDY LEVINE……………36:09..11:38…50.78…32:02……..20pts
417…SHARON MARTIN………36:10..11:38…48.18…32:58…….19pts
494…BRITTANY BELANGER..40:26..13:00…24.37…40:26……18pts
550…TED TYLER……………..45:42..14:42…78.89…29:21…17pts…4th M70-79..FTLY by 4:16
551…MARY TYLER…………..45:43..14:42…71.18…31:27…….21pts…1st F70-79(of 6) FTLY by 4:00
567…DEIDRA McLeod-
………………Richardson…….47:13..15:11…38.19…46:09…17pts

807 total
“FTLY” = Faster Than Last Year here at this race
“FT’16” = Faster Than 2016 here at this race