May General Race Results

All 2018-2019 ResultsCurrent Grand Prix Results  Send in your results to raceresults@gfrcrun.org

DATERACE NAMENAMETIMEPACEPLACENOTES
5/5/19Portsmouth 5KJames Jones29:049:2298 of 348Got a fancy certificate!
5/5/19LT. Stewart Savage 5K, WellesleyTom Abbott30:591st M70-793rd race in one weekend, two races in one day!
5/19/19Holliston 5K for Children's HospitalGlenn Meister25:0318 of 119 overall1 of 11 M50-59 - First Age Group Win Ever!

Mt. Tom Snowshoe Scramble

Mt. Tom Snowshoe Scramble, Holyoke, MA

Saturday, January 26, 2019

Runners were given the option of completing the race using either snow shoes or micro spikes. Grand Prix Trail Race Series. http://dionwmacsnowshoe.com/2019-mt-tom-snowshoe-scramble-results/

John Joyce only GFRC Member………………………………………………….25 pts.

PlaceFirstLastAgeM/FTractionTime
5John Joyce63mspikes00:37:573.4 mi.

February General Race Results

All 2018-2019 ResultsCurrent Grand Prix Results  Send in your results to raceresults@gfrcrun.org

DATERACE NAMENAMEPLACETIMEPACENOTES
2/3/2019TARCtic Frozen Yeti Trail Race, 15 Miler, Westood, MAJeff Hatem4:29:46Trail Race, Hale Reservation
2/3/2019TARCtic Frozen Yeti Trail Race, 15 Miler, Westood, MAStephen Galloway3:58:13Trail Race, Hale Reservation
2/3/2019TARCtic Frozen Yeti Trail Race, 15 Miler, Westood, MAKatya Divari3:59:48Trail Race, Hale Reservation
2/9/2019Phoenix MarathonMelissa Arnold3:30:088:02

December Race Results

DATERACE NAMENAMEPLACETIMEPACENOTES
12/8/2018Millinocket Marathon, Millinocket, MEStephen Galloway121 of 1834:53:299 Degrees!
12/8/2018Millinocket Half Marathon, Millinocket, MEDebra Galloway903 of 11223:02:39Run/Walk due to existing injuring
12/9/2018Jingle Bell Half Marathon, Atkinson, NHArnie Pollinger456/5872:22:5310:551:58:07 age-graded

Walter’s 5K Run

RESULTS for WALTER’S RUN, December 9, 2018

………name………………….Time…Pace…Age…Ag Tm…GP pts…Age group placing

.19…ABBY McCABE………..21:58…7:04…36.87…21:42…25pts…3rd Woman OVERALL!

..22…JOHN JOYCE…………..22:17…7:10…63.61…17:36…25pts…2nd M60-69(of 28)..FTLY by :15

..38…KENDRA HOWARD…23:24…7:31…44.81…22:02…24pts…2ndF40-49(of 31)..FTLY by :17, FT2015 by :27, FT 2009 by :15!!

114…VERNON TURNER…28:00…9:00…60.41…22:41…23pts

149…TOM ABBOTT………30:09…9:43…75.46…20:43…24pts…4th M70+..FTLY Age-Graded(only) by :13

211…JUDY LEVINE……….35:02..11:16…50.98…30:59…23pts

“FT” means Faster Than (the year shown at this race);  “FTLY” means Faster Than Last year at this ra

November Race Results

All 2018 ResultsCurrent Grand Prix Results  Send in your results to raceresults@gfrcrun.org

DATERACE NAMENAMEPLACETIMEPACENOTES
11/3/2018Run for All Ages 5K, Wakefield, MATom Abbott70/12529:23:009:22
11/3/2018Run for All Ages 5K, Wakefield, MAMary Tyler115/12545:08:0014:30
11/4/2018
USTAF New England Cross Country Championships, Franklin Park, Boston 8K
Stephen Galloway
101/116
40:43:00
8:11
8k cross country course
11/11/2018
7th Annual 5 Miles Home, Raynham, MA
Tom Abbott
137/202
48:37:00
9:43
4th M70+

Busa Bushwhack 10 Mile Results

Busa Bushwhack 10 Mile Results
October 28, 2018
115 Runners

RACE PICTURES taken by Bill Robertson

RACE PICTURES taken by Ted Tyler (mostly 5.3 mile runners)

RACE PICTURES taken by Ted Tyler (mostly 10 mile runners)

Place First Last Age Gender City Finish Time Pace Club
1 Peter Teixeira 23 M Boston 1:03:30 6:21 NU Club Running
2 Andreas Heilmann 34 M Brookline 1:04:35 6:28
3 Steve Brightman 49 M Providence 1:06:16 6:38
4 Eric Wheeler 34 M Marlborough 1:07:47 6:47
5 Patrick Daly 28 M Ashland 1:07:58 6:48 Team Daly
6 Matthew Perkins 32 M Cambridge 1:08:37 6:52 Cambridge Running Club
7 Jt Hinchen 22 M Boston 1:09:02 6:54 NU Club Running
8 David Muir 21 M Boston 1:09:02 6:54 NU Club Running
9 Andrew Messinger 33 M Jamaica Plain 1:09:41 6:58 Forest Hills Runners
10 Kim Webster 42 F Framingham 1:11:34 7:09
11 Kris Depew 49 M Acton 1:11:49 7:11
12 Kyle Gelormini 45 M Medfield 1:13:50 7:23
13 Michael Ambrozia 19 M Boston 1:15:12 7:31 NU Club Running
14 Marcin Kierzenka 19 M Boston 1:15:17 7:32 NU Club Running
15 Miroslav Tashev 56 M Wilmington 1:15:37 7:34
16 Erich Oneil 27 M North Andover 1:15:44 7:34
17 Brendan Hehir 20 M Boston 1:15:57 7:36 NU Club Running
18 Matthew Marden 40 M Framingham 1:16:53 7:41
19 Amy Rusiecki 39 F South Deerfield 1:17:05 7:43 WMDP
20 Erik Richards 36 M Holliston 1:18:08 7:49 TVFR
21 Alex Semenov 30 M Cambridge 1:18:32 7:51 Tri-antelopes
22 Andy Illidge 51 M Winchester 1:18:53 7:53
23 Sean Donahue 30 M Medford 1:19:58 8:00
24 Jordan Lian 19 M Boston 1:19:59 8:00 NU Club Running
25 Tom Ashton 20 M Amherst 1:20:15 8:01 Hampshire College
26 Kevin Craig 21 M Virginia Beach 1:20:17 8:02
27 Clara Wagner 22 F Amherst 1:20:36 8:04 Hampshire College
28 Benjamin Eckstein 39 M Natick 1:20:48 8:05 Natick Runners
29 Sarah-Jo Sinnott 32 F Boston 1:21:00 8:06 Forest Hills Runners
30 Art Beauregard 40 M Framingham 1:21:09 8:07
31 Lisa Rising 27 F Cambridge 1:21:51 8:11 CRC
32 Kieran Norton 36 M Clinton 1:21:54 8:11
33 Brian Arsenault 52 M Hudson 1:21:57 8:12
34 Alistair Wilson 25 M Cambridge 1:22:16 8:14
35 Stephen Sullivan 53 M UXBRIDGE 1:22:25 8:15 TVFR
36 Sal Genovese 53 M Marblehead 1:22:45 8:17
37 Dylan Omahony 39 M Acton 1:23:14 8:19
38 Ryan Taintor 32 M Hopedale 1:23:53 8:23 TVFR
39 Jo Davies 31 F Cambridge 1:23:54 8:23 Thames Hare & Hounds
40 Jenny Shen 24 F Cambridge 1:24:06 8:25
41 Sergei Bobronnikov 51 M Wayland 1:24:35 8:28 Natick Runners
42 Annalee Harrison 34 F Cambridge 1:24:42 8:28
43 Jeff Phillips 55 M Georgetown 1:25:00 8:30
44 Fernando Salcido 46 M Somerville 1:25:05 8:30 DSR
45 Jason Makofsky 46 M NATICK 1:26:38 8:40 Natick Runners
46 James Dunmore-Smith 53 M Newton 1:27:07 8:43
47 Caroline Evans 19 F Boston 1:27:22 8:44 NU Club Running
48 Jon Martin 50 M Southboro 1:27:38 8:46
49 Lori Muhr 52 F N. Grafton 1:27:44 8:46 TVFR
50 Maggie Waldner 26 F Brooklyn 1:27:46 8:47
51 Willy Unterkoefler 20 M Boston 1:28:25 8:50 NU Club Running
52 Ted Cowles 60 M West Granby 1:29:01 8:54
53 Paudie O’Connor 46 M Sudbury 1:30:10 9:01
54 Kelsey Gatchel 19 F Boston 1:31:03 9:06 NU Club Running
55 Aaron Lessing 55 M Framingham 1:31:50 9:11
56 Chris Thornton 26 M Hanover 1:32:10 9:13 Fruit Baskets
57 Peter Schworm 48 M Melrose 1:32:29 9:15
58 Travis Wheeler 38 M Clinton 1:33:13 9:19
59 Katie Weaver 26 F Arlington 1:33:44 9:22 DSR
60 Tracey Turner 38 F Hartford 1:34:18 9:26
61 Steve Wiltshire 49 M franklin 1:34:22 9:26 WAMPs
62 Anastasia Eleftheriadis 40 F Lynn 1:34:54 9:29 PilatesYogaRun & More
63 Jay Sampieri 42 M Melrose 1:35:10 9:31
64 Amy Rinaldo 32 F Medford 1:35:26 9:33
65 Doug Usher 63 M Upton 1:36:07 9:37
66 Zoe Reinus 24 F Mount Kisco 1:36:59 9:42 Cambridge Running Club
67 Jonathan Kalus 28 M Ashland 1:37:06 9:43 GFRC
68 Andres Wilson 35 M Boston 1:37:55 9:47
69 Maria Chevalier 43 F Cumberland 1:38:01 9:48 Wampanoag
70 Amanda Ashley 27 F Bellingham 1:38:15 9:49 TVFR
71 Christopher Bogardus 31 M Framingham 1:38:28 9:51
72 Rob Daly 61 M Ashland 1:38:43 9:52 Team Daly
73 Maria Ordovas-Montanes 26 F Framingham 1:39:06 9:55
74 Kathleen O’Connor 50 F holden 1:41:07 10:07
75 Daniel Tavares 47 M Natick 1:41:09 10:07 GFRC
76 Fotios Karachatzis 45 M Lynn 1:42:08 10:13 PilatesYogaRun & More
77 Stephen Galloway 55 M Framingham 1:42:44 10:16 GFRC
78 Katya Divari 56 F ASHLAND 1:42:50 10:17 GFRC
79 Kendra Mcdowell 46 F Stow 1:42:51 10:17
80 Rebecca Maki 41 F Mendon 1:43:21 10:20 TVFR
81 Gerry Archambault 52 M Somers 1:44:17 10:26
82 Liz Berman 44 F Natick 1:44:42 10:28 Natick Runners
83 Tracy Schultz 36 F Waltham 1:44:48 10:29 Heartbreakers
84 Robyn Bratica 34 F Milford 1:45:34 10:33
85 Chris Powers 46 M Holden 1:46:16 10:38
86 Trista Brown 44 F Upton 1:46:21 10:38
87 Cheryl Asselin 52 F Hopkinton 1:48:58 10:54 TVFR
88 Fredric Longabard 48 M Attleboro 1:49:07 10:55 Wamps
89 James Wilcox 50 M Framingham 1:49:37 10:58 GFRC
90 Jeanne Willis 46 F North Attleboro 1:50:00 11:00
91 Kelley Zepf 43 F Medford 1:50:03 11:00 Mystic & MRC
92 Dawn Favalora 40 F Framingham 1:50:14 11:01
93 Nate Feder 31 M Brooklyn 1:50:59 11:06
94 Su Mittra 41 M Medford 1:51:54 11:11 DSR
95 Sam Voolich 45 M Boston 1:52:53 11:17
96 Keith Tully 47 M wayland 1:53:42 11:22 GFRC
97 Dawn Sullivan 53 F Cranston 1:53:58 11:24 TVFR
98 David Levinson 48 M natick 1:54:22 11:26 Natick Runners
99 Inigo Javaloyes 51 M Newton 1:54:29 11:27
100 Catherine Eckroth 44 F Westborough 1:54:35 11:27 Highland city striders
101 Chris Feder 48 F Westborough 1:54:35 11:28 HCS
102 Craig Mayfield 61 M MArlborough 1:54:41 11:28
103 Julia Paxson 47 F Grafton 1:57:21 11:44
104 Judy Tasker 46 F Melrose 2:01:30 12:09
105 David Achenbach 61 M Natick 2:02:28 12:15 GFRC
106 Jimmy Girotti 44 M Holliston 2:03:51 12:23
107 Chris Harrison 65 M Boston 2:05:10 12:31 L Street
108 Kathy Furlani 70 F Bolton 2:05:11 12:31
109 Brian Carey 47 M Quincy 2:09:07 12:55
110 Luis Ortiz 45 M Quincy 2:09:07 12:55
111 Doug Caverly 59 M Bellingham 2:09:07 12:55
112 Linda Usher 69 F Upton 2:09:10 12:55
113 Mary Lou White 63 F Bolton 2:10:12 13:01
114 Christine Therrien 43 F Natick 2:10:29 13:03
115 John Goldrosen 68 M Whitman 2:22:53 14:17 Colonial RR